ENJOY YOUR LATER LIFE | Call 0800 735 0345

Privacy Notice

Age Concern Jersey: Privacy Notice 

This notice explains how Age Concern Jersey (ACJ) obtains, holds, uses and discloses information about people, the steps we take to ensure that it is protected, and describes the rights individuals have in regard to the personal data handled by us.

Age Concern Jersey takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 extremely seriously and takes great care to ensure that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals’ trust and confidence in the service.

Whose information do we collect?

In order to effectively carry out our services ACJ may obtain, use and at times disclose personal data that has been gathered from a range of people and sources. These may include:

  • Paid staff, volunteers and officers
  • Suppliers with whom ACJ does business
  • Complainants, correspondents and enquirers
  • Members, relatives of Members
  • Advocates & advisors

 What information do we collect about you and why?

ACJ handles a range of personal data which may identify a person directly or indirectly. This may include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details such as name, address, date of birth
  • Relationships
  • Employment
  • Medical background
  • Company and staff information

ACJ will only use the minimum personal data necessary to fulfil a particular purpose or purposes.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

ACJ only gathers and uses personal information that you have agreed for us to keep and use and therefore have a legitimate interest to process.

To enable us to do this we will seek your clear and explicit consent.

More information relating to conditions for processing can be found on the Information Commissioners website or by contacting the ACJ Manager.

Data transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA

ACJ do not transfer personal data outside of the EU or EEA.

Security of your information 

ACJ understands that your personal information is important and can be sensitive.  All information will be held securely on our computer system or where we have paper files, these will be kept in a locked and secure environment.

How long will your information be held?

ACJ will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been collected.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal information at any time. You may object to the processing of your personal information and may ask us to correct or remove any inaccuracies, restrict how we use it or bring the information up to date.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the ACJ Manager:

Age Concern Jersey

Windsor House

37 Val Plaisant

St Helier

JE2 4TA

Email: info@ageconcern.je

Telephone: 0800 735 0345

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact ACJ’s Manager using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Office of the Information Commissioner Brunel House Old Street St Helier Jersey JE2 3RG

Telephone: 01534 716530

Email: enquiries@dataci.org

Web: www.dataci.je